Introducing the Secrets of Lanoline
The natural way to softer, smoother skin
The skin softening properties of lanoline (or lanolin) products have been known for centuries, since the time of the Ancient Greeks. Lanoline creams incorporate lanoline, the highly refined natural oil from the wool of sheep. Only the finest grade of lanoline oil is used in the manufacture of lanoline products and it contains less than three parts per million of all impurities. Lanoline is not, and cannot, be obtained from the body fat of sheep and is hence a renewable and natural source.
Lanoline products are entirely safe and lanoline oil has been used in cosmetics for over a hundred years. Lanoline has an unequalled moisturizing and emollient action on skin, which it protects in the same way as the grease on sheep wool protects a sheep from the ravages of severe weather and climatic conditions.
The ability of lanoline to moisturize the skin is related to its water binding capacity. Lanoline is absorbed by the stratum corneum where it reduces excessive moisture loss, thereby restoring softness and elasticity, especially to dry or chapped skin.
Regular use of products from the Lanocreme Scenic Range promotes soft, healthy and youthful looking skin. Lanoline products such as these are especially beneficial for nourishing and rehydrating dry and chapped skin which has been exposed to wind, sun, soap and detergents.
Discover the secrets of lanoline for yourself and notice your skin becoming softer, smoother and more supple. Browse through our lanoline products and order online today.
|