Lanolin purity for softer skin
The skin softening properties of lanolin have been known for centuries, since the time of the Ancient Greeks. Lanolin creams incorporate lanolin, the highly refined natural oil from the wool of sheep. Only the finest grade of lanolin oil is used in the manufacture of lanolin products and it contains less than three parts per million of all impurities. Lanolin is not, and cannot, be obtained from the body fat of sheep and is hence a renewable and natural source.
Lanolin is entirely safe and lanolin oil has been used in cosmetics for over a hundred years. Lanolin has an unequalled moisturizing and emollient action on skin, which it protects in the same way as the grease on sheep wool protects a sheep from the ravages of severe weather and climatic conditions.
The ability of lanolin to moisturize the skin is related to its water binding capacity. Lanolin is absorbed by the stratum corneum where it reduces excessive moisture loss, thereby restoring softness and elasticity, especially to dry or chapped skin.
Regular use of products from the Lanocreme Scenic Range promotes soft, healthy and youthful looking skin. Lanolin is especially beneficial for nourishing and rehydrating dry and chapped skin which has been exposed to wind, sun, soap and detergents.
Discover lanolin for yourself and notice your skin becoming softer, smoother and more supple. Browse through our lanolin products and order online today.